2005-06 Washington College Sailing Schedule & Results

Date Regatta Site Status Results Links
 
September
Sat. 3 Anderson Trophy Yale
Sun. 4 Anderson Trophy Yale 14th/24
Sat. 10 Navy Laser Open Navy
  Riley Cup Old Dominion
Sun. 11 Navy Laser Open Navy Mitchell - 15th/Larmore - 20th
  Riley Cup Old Dominion 6th/18
Sat. 17 Nevins Trophy Merchant Marine
  Freshman Groundbreaker New York Maritime
  OCC Fall Open Ocean County (NJ)
Sun. 18 Nevins Trophy Merchant Marine 8th/19
  Freshman Groundbreaker New York Maritime 5th/16
  OCC Fall Open Ocean County (NJ) 7th/18
Sat. 24 Laser Qualifier South Navy
  MacMillan Cup Eliminations Navy
  Senator's Cup St. Mary's (MD)
Sun. 25 Laser Qualifier South Navy Horrocks - 1st
  MacMillan Cup Eliminations Navy 6th/10
  Senator's Cup St. Mary's (MD) 8th/16
 
October
Sat. 1 MAISA Sloops Navy
  Tom Curtis Georgetown
Sun. 2 MAISA Sloops Navy 8th/12
  Tom Curtis Georgetown 5th/18
Sat. 8 Hap Moore Team Race Coast Guard
  Navy Fall Women's Navy
  Carl Van Duyne Trophy Merchant Marine
Sun. 9 Hap Moore Team Race Coast Guard 12th/12
  Navy Fall Women's Navy 11th/13
  Carl Van Duyne Trophy Merchant Marine Horrocks - 6th
Sat. 15 Washington College Open  
  Navy Fall Intersectional Navy
Sun. 16 Washington College Open   4th/11
  Navy Fall Intersectional Navy 15th/20
Sat. 22 MacMillan Cup Navy
  MAISA Freshman Navy
  Faye Bennet Trophy Navy
Sun. 23 MacMillan Cup Navy 2nd/9
  MAISA Freshman Navy 4th/15
  Faye Bennet Trophy Navy Tonks - 16th; Dodd - 21st
Sat. 29 War Memorial Old Dominion
Sun. 30 War Memorial Old Dominion 6th/18
 
November
Sat. 5 Atlantic Coast Championship Freshman Brown
  MAISA Fall Women's Championships New York Maritime
Sun. 6 Atlantic Coast Championship Freshman Brown 17th/18
  MAISA Fall Women's Championships New York Maritime 8th/16
Sat. 12 Atlantic Coast Championship Dinghy St. Mary's (MD)
Sun. 13 Atlantic Coast Championship Dinghy St. Mary's (MD) 16th/18
 
February
Sat. 25 Washington College Team Race  
Sun. 26 Washington College Team Race   1st/8
 
March
Sat. 4 John Jackson Memorial Team Race Georgetown
Sun. 5 John Jackson Memorial Team Race Georgetown 5th/10
Sat. 11 Admiral Moore New York Maritime
  St. Mary's Team Race Intersectional New York Maritime
Sun. 12 Admiral Moore New York Maritime 16th/18
  St. Mary's Team Race Intersectional St. Mary's (MD) 10th/10
Sat. 18 Truxtun Umsted Navy
  UMBC Open UMBC
Sun. 19 Truxtun Umsted Navy 17th/20
  UMBC Open UMBC 3rd/12
 
April
Sat. 1 Ocean County Open Ocean County (NJ)
  Kings Point Spring Open Merchant Marine
Sun. 2 Ocean County Open Ocean County (NJ) 1st/18
  Kings Point Spring Open Merchant Marine 7th/20
Sat. 8 Captain Prosser Trophy Navy
  Washington College Women's Open  
Sun. 9 Captain Prosser Trophy Navy 8th/8
  Washington College Women's Open   3rd/7
Sat. 15 Admiral's Cup Merchant Marine
  Arrigan Memorial Georgetown
Sun. 16 Admiral's Cup Merchant Marine 16th/18
  Arrigan Memorial Georgetown 6th/16
Sat. 22 Kennedy Cup Navy
  MAISA Open St. Mary's (MD)
Sun. 23 Kennedy Cup Navy 6th/10
  MAISA Open St. Mary's (MD) 3rd/14
Sat. 29 America Trophy Old Dominion
Sun. 30 America Trophy Old Dominion 5th/18
Bold: Home event