Feeley, Relay Team Break School Records as Shoremen Finish 2nd at Yellow Jacket Invitational

Feeley, Relay Team Break School Records as Shoremen Finish 2nd at Yellow Jacket Invitational

Freshman Sets New Standard with Winning Time in 200 Backstroke, Winning 400 Free Relay Sets School Record

RICHMOND, Va. — The Washington College men's swim team finished second of nine teams at Randolph-Macon's Yellow Jacket Invitational, held at the Collegiate School Aquatics Center in Richmond, Va., yesterday and today. Freshman Andrew Feeley (Baltimore, Md./Towson) won the 200 backstroke in a school-record and meet-record time and the Shoremen also won the 400 freestyle relay in a school-record time.

Yellow Jacket Invitational

Shoremen Individual Highlights
- Feeley's winning and record time in the 200 backstroke was 1:53.04. He also placed eighth in the 100 backstroke in 54.04 to become the Shoremen's sixth-fastest swimmer ever in that event and 12th in the 200 individual medley in 2:02.61.
- Brendan Jones also had an outstanding meet, placing second in the 400 individual medley in 4:14.53, third in the 200 butterfly in 1:56.34, and sixth in the 500 freestyle in 4:50.11. Aidan Sullivan was third in the 200 individual medley in 1:57.99, third in the 200 freestyle in 1:44.41, and fourth in the 100 freestyle in 46.97.
- Jake Brown was third in the 50 freestyle in 21.26 and third in the 100 freestyle in 46.94. Both of those times made him the Shoremen's fifth-fastest swimmer ever in the respective events. He was also seventh in the 100 butterfly in 52.84. His lead-off time of 1:45.02 in the 800 freestyle relay made him the Shoremen's fifth-fastest 200 freestyle swimmer ever. 
- Kevin Mackenzie took third in the 100 breaststroke in 59.13. He also tied for 12th in the 100 freestyle in 48.42 and was 15th in the 50 freestyle in 22.16.
- Leo Johnson was fifth in the 500 freestyle in 4:49.42 to become the Shoremen's fifth-fastest swimmer ever in that event and fifth in the 1650 freestyle in 16:56.14 to become the Shoremen's fourth-fastest swimmer ever in that event. He was also ninth in the 200 individual medley in 2:01.59. Brett Edwards was fifth in the 100 breaststroke in 59.33 to become the Shoremen's fourth-fastest swimmer ever in that event and sixth in the 200 breaststroke in 2:13.82. He was ninth in the 200 individual medley in 2:01.59.
- Cody Weiler was fifth in the 100 freestyle in 47.30, seventh in the 50 freestyle in 21.71, and 10th in the 100 butterfly in 53.97. Teague Sauter placed sixth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:00.29, seventh in the 200 breaststroke in 2:14.46, and eighth in the 200 individual medley in 2:01.57. Dave Rovansek was seventh in the 1650 freestyle in 17:15.94 to become the Shoremen's ninth-fastest swimmer ever in that event, 10th in the 500 freestyle in 4:55.68, and 11th in the 200 freestyle in 1:48.00.
- Seth Wrigley was seventh in the 100 butterfly in 1:56.97 and ninth in the 100 butterfly in 53.95. Karl Melchior was 16th in the 100 breaststroke in 1:03.83 and tied for 16th in the 50 freestyle in 22.26.
- Michael Cebzanov placed 13th in the 200 breaststroke in 2:22.02, Alex Sabo was 14th in the 1650 freestyle in 18:33.67, and Sean Cochran was 15th in the 200 freestyle in 1:49.66. Josh Shenot was 16th in the 1650 freestyle in 18:55.44, while Matthew Gregory was 16th in the 200 backstroke in 2:15.50.  

Shoremen Relay Highlights
- Weiler, Brown, Sullivan, and Mackenzie closed out the meet with their school-record winning time of 3:07.12 in the 400 freestyle relay.
- Brown, Jones, Johnson, and Sullivan were second in the 800 freestyle relay in 7:03.25.
- Weiler, Brown, Mackenzie, and Sullivan placed fourth in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:26.37.
- Feeley, Edwards, Sullivan, and Brown were fifth in the 400 medley relay in 3:34.40.
- Feeley, Edwards, Wrigley, and Weiler took fifth in the 200 medley relay in 1:39.33.

Notes
- The Shoremen finished with 1,323.5 points, just 10 points behind first-place Division I Howard (1,333.5). The rest of the field consisted of Catholic (1,241), Catawba (1,081), Randolph-Macon (880), Barton (658), Marymount (617), St. Mary's (489), and Bridgewater (108). 

Up Next for the Shoremen
12/9 v. York (Pa.) - 1:00 p.m.