Washington College Presents Annual Athletic Awards

CHESTERTOWN, Md. - The Washington College Athletics Department held its annual athletic awards ceremony tonight, honoring the top student-athletes for the 2013-14 academic year.  Team Most Valuable Players and Most Improved Players were named, and several special departmental awards were presented as well. A list of the awards follows. The Edward L. Athey '47 Award was also presented for the first time.

Senior Athletic Award: Given annually to the male student and the female student who, in the opinion of the department, achieved the most in athletics at Washington College.
Hunter Nowicki, Sr., Men's Lacrosse (Baltimore, Md./Franklin)
Lauren Dockrill, Sr., Softball (San Diego, Calif./Cathedral Catholic)
Kylie Nottingham, Sr., Softball (Ocean City, Md./Stephen Decatur) 

The Sho'men Club Award: Given annually to the senior male student and the senior female student who, in the opinion of the department, by cooperation, loyalty, sportsmanship, spirit, and industry, contributed the most to the development of athletics at Washington College.
Joel Novick, Sr., Men's Tennis (Cape May Court House, N.J./Middle Township)
Steph Harryman, Sr., Field Hockey (Churchton, Md./Southern) 

The Eldridge Eliason Award: The senior male student and female student who, with scholastic standing in the upper half of the class, has accomplished the most in the field of athletics.
Casey McKnight, Sr., Men's Lacrosse (Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield)
Ellie Miskiel, Sr., Women's Swimming (Gaithersburg, Md./Quince Orchard)

The Thomas Reeder Spedden Medal: Presented to a male and female student for academic standing and achievement in athletics.
Greg Lee, Jr., Men's Swimming (Haddonfield, N.J./Haddonfield Memorial)
Carly Eisenbrandt, Sr., Women's Lacrosse (Baltimore, Md./Towson)

The Elizabeth "Bo" Blanchard Memorial Sportsmanship Award: The junior female and male athlete who best exemplifies the qualities of enthusiasm, dedication, and sportsmanship characteristic of "Bo."
Sean Flanigan, Jr., Men's Basketball (Wilmington, Del./St. Mark's)
Emily Hubley, Jr., Women's Lacrosse & Women's Basketball (West Chester, Pa./Bayard Rustin)

The Doris T. Bell '50 Award: The senior female with the highest cumulative average who has won a varsity letter during the year.
Emily Hoyle, Sr., Volleyball (Santa Rita, Guam/Guam)

The Alfred Reddish Award: The senior male with the highest cumulative average who has won a varsity letter during the year.
Joel Novick, Sr., Men's Tennis (Cape May Court House, N.J./Middle Township)

The Edward L. Athey '47 Award: Presented by the Washington College Hall of Fame Board to an individual who has made a significant positive impact on athletics at Washington College while demonstrating the ideals of Edward L. Athey, whose integrity, dedication, humility, and enthusiasm shaped the athletic department for over six decades.
Don Chatellier, former coach and administrator and dedicated supporter of Washington College Athletics

MVP: Steph Harryman, Goalkeeper, Sr. (Churchton, Md./Southern)
MIP: Emily Bodmer, Defender, Jr. (Laurel, Md./Elizabeth Seton)

MVP: Melissa Barry, Goalkeeper, Fr. (Sparta, N.J./Sparta)
MIP: Laura Tocci, Midfielder, Fr. (New Hope, Pa./New Hope-Solebury)

MVP: Matt Wilfong, Midfielder, Jr. (Hampstead, Md./North Carroll)
MIP: Zach Stocksdale, Midfielder, Jr. (Hampstead, Md./North Carroll)

MVP: Kristin Lee, Outside Hitter, So. (Dayton, Md./River Hill)
MIP: Sarah Beresik, Middle Hitter, Jr. (Point Pleasant, N.J./Point Pleasant Beach)

MVP: Emily Hubley, Guard, Jr. (West Chester, Pa./Bayard Rustin)
MIP: Ali Grundy, Guard, Fr. (Berwyn, Pa./Conestoga)

MVP: Pat Morgan, Forward, So. (Havertown, Pa./Haverford)
MIP: James Drury, Guard, Fr. (Jenkintown, Pa./Germantown Academy)

MVP: Ellie Miskiel, Sr. (Gaithersburg, Md./Quince Orchard)
MIP: Julianna Fritzinger, So. (Red Lion, Pa./Red Lion Area)

MVP: Brent Hochstein, Fr. (Townsend, Del./Salesianum School)
MIP: Charles Logan, So. (Durham, N.C./Riverside)

MVP: Scott Matthews, Outfielder, Jr. (Goshen, N.Y./Don Bosco Prep [N.J.])
MIP: Pat Kinsella, Outfielder, Sr. (Guilford, Conn./Guilford)

MVP: Allison Remenapp, Goalie, Fr. (Woodbine, Md./Century)
MIP: Julia Zimm, Defender, Jr. (Manhasset, N.Y./Manhasset)

MVP: Hunter Nowicki, Midfielder, Senior (Baltimore, Md./Franklin)
MIP: Dan Pulzello, Defenseman, Junior (Glen Rock, N.J./Don Bosco Prep)

MVP: Mickey Fili, Jr. (Sparks, Md./Hereford)
MIP: Maggie Perry, So. (Fort Collins, Colo./Poudre)

MVP: Ryan Miranda, So., (Farmington, Conn./Farmington)
MIP: Teddy Connell, Fr., (Chadds Ford, Pa./Unionville)

MVP: Ryan Bailey, Skipper, Jr. (Toms River, N.J./Toms River South)
MIP: Karlyn Long, Crew, Fr. (Louisville, Colo./Fairview)

MVPs: Lauren Dockrill, First Base, Sr. (San Diego, Calif./Cathedral Catholic)
Kylie Nottingham, Catcher, Sr. (Ocean City, Md./Stephen Decatur)
MIP: Trish Langley, Infield, So. (Little Silver, N.J./Red Bank Regional)

MVP: April Weaver, So. (Perrysburg, Ohio/Perrysburg)
MIP: Monica Benitez (Nutley, N.J./Nutley)

MVP: Marc Cywinski, Sr. (Brisbane, Australia/Pendleton [Fla.])
MIP: Jeremy Novick, Fr. (Cape May Court House, N.J./Middle Township)