Washington College Presents Annual Athletic Awards

Washington College Presents Annual Athletic Awards

CHESTERTOWN, Md. — The Washington College Athletics Department held its annual athletic awards ceremony tonight, honoring the top student-athletes for the 2016-17 academic year.  Team Most Valuable Players and Most Improved Players were named, and several special departmental awards were presented as well. A list of the awards follows. 

Senior Athletic Award: Given annually to the male student and the female student who, in the opinion of the department, achieved the most in athletics at Washington College.
Jackie Creitz, Sr., Women's Rowing & Women's Swimming (Schnecksville, Pa./Parkland) 
Pat Elliott, Sr., Men's Swimming (Media, Pa./Salesianum School [Del.])

The Sho'men Club Award: Given annually to the senior male student and the senior female student who, in the opinion of the department, by cooperation, loyalty, sportsmanship, spirit, and industry, contributed the most to the development of athletics at Washington College.
Audrey Utchen, Sr., Volleyball (San Ramon, Calif./Monte Vista)
Derek Stiles, Sr., Men's Soccer (Hillsborough, N.J./Hillsborough)

The Eldridge Eliason Award: The senior male student and female student who, with scholastic standing in the upper half of the class, has accomplished the most in the field of athletics.
Elizabeth Davis, Sr., Field Hockey (Earleville, Md./Bohemia Manor)
Dimitri Kaliakin, Sr., Men's Soccer (Landenberg, Pa./Salesianum School [Del.])

The Thomas Reeder Spedden Medal: Presented to a male and female student for academic standing and achievement in athletics.
Katherine Vincent, Sr., Women's Lacrosse (Wilton, Conn./Wilton)
Kevin Mackenzie, Jr., Men's Swimming (Silver Spring, Md./St. John's College H.S. [D.C.])

The Elizabeth "Bo" Blanchard Memorial Sportsmanship Award: The junior female and male athlete who best exemplifies the qualities of enthusiasm, dedication, and sportsmanship characteristic of "Bo."
Liza Slavin, Jr., Field Hockey (Baltimore, Md./Dulaney)
Tim Hickey, Jr., Men's Lacrosse (Mechanicsburg, Pa./Trinity)

The Doris T. Bell '50 Award: The senior female with the highest cumulative average who has won a varsity letter during the year.
Anna Inserra, Sr., Women's Lacrosse (Dix Hills, N.Y./Half Hollows Hills West)

The Alfred Reddish Award: The senior male with the highest cumulative average who has won a varsity letter during the year.
Jason Mercando, Sr., Men's Swimming (Pennsburg, Pa./Upper Perkiomen) 

The Competitors Challenge Award: Recognizes an Athletic Team at Washington College who, in the opinion of the athletic department, has provided passion and purpose to a philanthropic organization through their commitment of support, time and actions.
Sailing Team (Participation in Polar Bear Plunge to benefit Special Olympics Maryland)

FIELD HOCKEY
MVP: Elizabeth Davis, Sr., Midfielder (Earleville, Md./Bohemia Manor)
MIP: Sophie Grabiec, Fr., Midfielder (Newport, Pa./Newport)

WOMEN'S SOCCER
MVP: Arianna Sabatino, So., Midfielder (Dix Hills, N.Y./Half Hollows Hills West)
MIP: Courtney Colbert, So., Goalkeeper (Egg Harbor Township, N.J./Egg Harbor Township)

MEN'S SOCCER
MVP: Dimitri Kaliakin, Sr., Midfielder (Landenberg, Pa./Salesianum [Del.])
MIP: Christian Cooke, Sr., Midfielder (Bowie, Md./DeMatha)

VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Kaitlyn Marino, So., Outside Hitter (Redding, Conn./Joel Barlow)
MIP: Sarah Bentley, Jr., Setter/Defensive Specialist (Hagerstown, Md./North Hagerstown)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
MVP: Ali Grundy, Sr., Guard (Berwyn, Pa./Conestoga)
MIP: Kristi Kozlowski, So., Forward/Center (Kingsville, Md./Redeemer Classical Christian School)

MEN'S BASKETBALL
MVP: Tas Dixon, Jr., Guard (Ardmore, Pa./Harriton)
MIP: Alec Lewis, Fr., Forward/Guard (Jefferson, Md./Brunswick)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING
MVP: Jenni Clune, Jr. (Bowie, Md./Eleanor Roosevelt)
MIP: Maija Adourian, Jr. (Phoenix, Md./Notre Dame Prep)

MEN'S SWIMMING
MVP: Kevin Mackenzie, Jr. (Silver Spring, Md./St. John's College H.S. [D.C.])
MIP: Brendan Jones, Fr. (Severna Park, Md./Severna Park)

BASEBALL
MVP: Billy Griffin, Sr., Pitcher (Middletown, Md./Middletown)
MIP: Gavin O'Donnell, Jr., Catcher (Lancaester, Pa./Manheim Township)

WOMEN'S LACROSSE
MVP: Katherine Vincent, Sr., Attacker (Wilton, Conn./Wilton)
MIP: Emily Pantazes, So., Midfielder (Middletown, Del./Middletown)

MEN'S LACROSSE
MVP: Ben Flood, Jr., Goalie (Atlanta, Ga./The Lovett School)
MIP: Graham Hulsey, Jr., Defenseman (Wellesley, Mass./Wellesley)

WOMEN'S ROWING
MVP: Danielle Huston Hakey, Sr. (Waldorf, Md./Calverton School)
MIP: Karis Marano, So. (Catonsville, Md./Catonsville)

MEN'S ROWING
MVP: Daniel Benton, Sr. (Dover, Pa./Dover)
MIP: Brook Yimer, Fr. (Arlington, Va./Wakefield)

SAILING
MVPs: Hannah Schmidt, Sr., Skipper/Crew (Trappe, Md./Easton)
Alex Smith, Sr., Skipper (Wantagh, N.Y./General Douglas MacArthur)
MIP: Will Sunkler, Fr., Skipper (Elkton, Md./Kent County)

SOFTBALL
MVP: Taylor Harcum, Jr., Pitcher (Hebron, Md./Mardela)
MIP: Erin Spinden, Sr., Outfielder (Wilmington, Del./Delcastle Technical) 

WOMEN'S TENNIS
MVP: Julie Lazer, Jr. (Owings Mills, Md./McDonogh School)
MIP: Mariah Thomas, So. (Forest Hill, Md./Bel Air)

MEN'S TENNIS
MVP: Jake Sandler, So. (Lynbrook, N.Y./Lynbrook)
MIP: Luke Weaver, Jr. (Chestertown, Md./Kent County)