Washington College Presents Annual Athletic Awards

Washington College Presents Annual Athletic Awards

CHESTERTOWN, Md. — The Washington College Athletics Department held its annual athletic awards ceremony tonight, honoring the top student-athletes for the 2015-16 academic year.  Team Most Valuable Players and Most Improved Players were named, and several special departmental awards were presented as well. A list of the awards follows. 

Senior Athletic Award: Given annually to the male student and the female student who, in the opinion of the department, achieved the most in athletics at Washington College.
Bryan Baquer, Sr., Baseball (Woodbridge, Va./Osbourn Park) 
Ryan Miranda, Sr., Men's Rowing (Farmington, Conn./Farmington)
April Weaver, Sr., Women's Tennis (Perrysburg, Ohio/Sturgis [Mich.])  

The Sho'men Club Award: Given annually to the senior male student and the senior female student who, in the opinion of the department, by cooperation, loyalty, sportsmanship, spirit, and industry, contributed the most to the development of athletics at Washington College.
DJ Bradshaw, Sr., Men's Swimming (Reisterstown, Md./Calvert Hall)
Rachel Kurtz, Sr., Women's Lacrosse (Sykesville, Md./McDonogh School)

The Eldridge Eliason Award: The senior male student and female student who, with scholastic standing in the upper half of the class, has accomplished the most in the field of athletics.
Kristin Lee, Sr., Volleyball (Dayton, Md./River Hill)
Lucas Morgan, Sr., Men's Swimming (Allendale, N.J./Northern Highlands Regional)

The Thomas Reeder Spedden Medal: Presented to a male and female student for academic standing and achievement in athletics.
Pat Elliott, Jr., Men's Swimming (Media, Pa./Salesianum School [Del.])
Clare Hofstedt, Sr., Softball (Severna Park, Md./Severna Park)

The Elizabeth "Bo" Blanchard Memorial Sportsmanship Award: The junior female and male athlete who best exemplifies the qualities of enthusiasm, dedication, and sportsmanship characteristic of "Bo."
Zee Ali, Jr., Men's Rowing (Galloway, N.J./Absegami)
Maddie Morrissette, Jr., Women's Rowing/Women's Swimming (Arlington, Mass./Arlington)

The Doris T. Bell '50 Award: The senior female with the highest cumulative average who has won a varsity letter during the year.
Bailey Howard, Sr., Women's Soccer (Laurel, Md./Reservoir)

The Alfred Reddish Award: The senior male with the highest cumulative average who has won a varsity letter during the year.
Sean Haynie, Sr., Men's Rowing (Hampstead, Md./Calvert Hall) 

The Competitors Challenge Award: Recognizes an Athletic Team at Washington College who, in the opinion of the athletic department, has provided passion and purpose to a philanthropic organization through their commitment of support, time and actions.
Men's & Women's Swim Teams (for ongoing swim lessons with Special Olympics athletes)

FIELD HOCKEY
MVP: Elizabeth Davis, Jr., Midfielder (Earleville, Md./Bohemia Manor)
MIP: Lexi Rullo, Fr., Defender (New Fairfield, Conn./Canterbury School)

WOMEN'S SOCCER
MVP: Laura Tocci, Jr., Midfielder (New Hope, Pa./New Hope-Solebury)
MIP: Erin Smedley, Jr., Midfielder (Highland, Md./River Hill)

MEN'S SOCCER
MVP: Cole Strong, Jr., Defender (Severna Park, Md./Severna Park)
MIP: Cody Gray, Sr., Midfielder (West Chester, Pa./Westtown School)

VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Jess Daunoras, Sr., Middle Hitter (Shamong, N.J./Seneca)
MIP: Amy Rohn, So., Defensive Specialist (Paoli, Pa./Conestoga)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
MVP: Ali Grundy, Jr., Guard (Berwyn, Pa./Conestoga)
MIP: Jordan Weir, So., Guard (Washington, D.C./Westtown School [Pa.])

MEN'S BASKETBALL
MVP: Dave Knox, Sr., Forward (Warrington, Pa./Central Bucks South)
MIP: James Drury, Jr., Guard (Jenkintown, Pa./Germantown Academy)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING
MVP: Julia Portmann, Fr. (Palatine, Ill./William Fremd)
MIP: Tricia Markey, Fr. (Ardmore, Pa./Merion Mercy Academy)

MEN'S SWIMMING
MVPs: Pat Elliott, Jr. (Media, Pa./Salesianum [Del.]) & Lucas Morgan, Sr. (Allendale, N.J./Northern Highlands Regional)
MIP: Cody Weiler, So. (Boyertown, Pa./Boyertown Area)

BASEBALL
MVP: Bryan Baquer, Sr., Outfielder (Woodbridge, Va./Osbourn Park)
MIPs: Nick Popolizio, So., Pitcher (Collegeville, Pa./Germantown Academy) & Matt Tancredi, So., Outfielder (Wall, N.J./Wall)

WOMEN'S LACROSSE
MVP: Anna Inserra, Jr., Defender (Dix Hills, N.Y./Half Hollows Hills West)
MIP: Lexi Young, So., Midfielder (Hardwick, N.J./North Warren Regional)

MEN'S LACROSSE
MVP: Andrew Docktor, Sr., Midfielder (Wesllesley, Mass./Brewster Academy [N.H.])
MIP: Harrison Demas, Sr., Midfielder (Tracys Landing, Md./Southern)

WOMEN'S ROWING
MVP: Maddie Morrissette, Jr. (Arlington, Mass./Arlington)
MIP: Michaela Martino, Sr. (Lebanon, N.J./North Hunterdon)

MEN'S ROWING
MVP: Mark Boissonneault, Sr. (Bowie, Md./DeMatha)
MIP: Daniel Benton, Jr. (Dover, Pa./Dover)

SAILING
MVP: Eric Siegel, Sr., Skipper (Kilmarnock, Va./Christchurch School)
MIP: Alex Smith, Jr., Skipper (Wantagh, N.Y./General Douglas MacArthur)

SOFTBALL
MVP: Clare Hofstedt, Sr., Outfielder (Severna Park, Md./Severna Park)
MIP: Elaina DiPrimio, So., Outfielder (West Chester, Pa./Bayard Rustin)

WOMEN'S TENNIS
MVP: April Weaver, Sr. (Perrysburg, Ohio/Sturgis [Mich.])
MIP: Julie Lazer, So. (Owings Mills, Md./McDonogh School)

MEN'S TENNIS
MVP: Jake Sandler, Fr. (Lynbrook, N.Y./Lynbrook)
MIP: Luke Weaver, So. (Perrysburg, Ohio/Kent County [Md.])